Précédent   Buzz Comics, le forum comics du monde d'après. > > News & Buzz > News VO

Réponse
 
Outils de la discussion Modes d'affichage
 
Vieux 17/05/2023, 20h57
Avatar de scarletneedle
scarletneedle scarletneedle est déconnecté
#TeamNoPeineàjouir
-Gardien du Temple-
 
Date d'inscription: août 2022
Localisation: Manhattan, au bout d'une toile
Messages: 60 145
scarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornade
Eisner Awards 2023


Les nominations sont tombées pour l'édition 2023 dont les résultats seront révélés le 21 juillet lors du Comic Con de San Diego :

Best Short Story

“The Beekeeper’s Due,” by Jimmy Stamp and Débora Santos, in Scott Snyder Presents: Tales from the Cloakroom (Cloakroom Comics)
“Finding Batman” by Kevin Conroy and J. Bone in DC Pride 2022 (DC)
“Good Morning,” by Christopher Cantwell and Alex Lins, in Moon Knight: Black, White & Blood #4 (Marvel)
“Silent All These Years,” by Margaret Atwood and David Mack, in Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes (Z2)
“You Get It,” by Jonathan Hickman and Marco Checchetto, in Amazing Fantasy #1000 (Marvel)


Best Single Issue/One-Shot

Batman: One Bad Day: The Riddler, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)
Mary Jane & Black Cat Beyond, by Jed Mackay and C. F. Villa (Marvel)
Moon Knight: Black, White, and Blood #3, edited by Tom Brevoort (Marvel)
Star Trek #400, edited by Heather Antos (IDW)
A Vicious Circle Book 1, by Mattson Tomlin and Lee Bermejo (BOOM! Studios)


Best Continuing Series

Daredevil, by Chip Zdarsky, Marco Checchetto and Rafael de Latorre (Marvel)
The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
Killadelphia, by Rodney Barnes and Jason Shawn Alexander (Image)
The Nice House on the Lake, by James Tynion IV and Alvaro Martinez Bueno (DC)
Nightwing, by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)
She-Hulk, by Rainbow Rowell, Rogê Antônio, Luca Maresca, and Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)


Best Limited Series

Animal Castle, by Xavier Dorison and Felix Delep (Ablaze)
Batman: One Bad Day, edited by Dave Wielgosz and Jessica Berbey (DC)
The Human Target, by Tom King and Greg Smallwood (DC)
Miracleman by Gaiman & Buckingham: The Silver Age, by Neil Gaiman and Mark Buckingham (Marvel)
Superman: Space Age, by Mark Russell, Michael Allred, and Laura Allred (DC)


Best New Series

The Atonement Bell, by Jim Ousley and Tyler B. Ruff (Red 5)
Love Everlasting, by Tom King and Elsa Charretier (Image)
Public Domain, by Chip Zdarsky (Image)
Star Trek, by Collin Kelly, Jackson Lanzing, and Ramon Rosanas (IDW)
Traveling to Mars, by Mark Russell and Roberto Meli (Ablaze)


Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Beneath The Trees: A Fine Summer by Dav (Magnetic Press)
Fox + Chick: Up and Down: and Other Stories, by Sergio Ruzzier (Chronicle Books)
Grumpy Monkey Who Threw That? by Suzanne Lang and Max Lang (Random House Studio)
Hey, Bruce!: An Interactive Book, by Ryan Higgins (Disney/Hyperion)
The Pigeon Will Ride the Roller Coaster! by Mo Willems (Union Square Kids)


Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

Adventuregame Comics: Leviathan, by Jason Shiga (Amulet/Abrams)
Frizzy, by Claribel A. Ortega and Rose Bousamra (First Second/Macmillan)
Isla To Island, by Alexis Castellanos (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster)
Little Monarchs, by Jonathan Case (Margaret Ferguson Books/Holiday House)
Swim Team, by Johnnie Christmas (HarperAlley)


Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

Chef’s Kiss, by Jarrett Melendez and Danica Brine (Oni)
Clementine Book One, by Tillie Walden (Image Skybound)
Do A Powerbomb! by Daniel Warren Johnson (Image)
Heartstopper Volume 4, by Alice Oseman (Scholastic Graphix)
Wash Day Diaries, by Jamila Rowser and Robyn Smith (Chronicle Books)


Best Humor Publication

Cryptid Club, by Sarah Andersen (Andrews McMeel)
I Hate This Place, by Kyle Starks and Artyom Topilin (Image Skybound)
Killer Queens, by David Booher and Claudia Balboni (Dark Horse)
Mr. Lovenstein Presents: Failure, by J. L. Westover (Image Skybound)
Revenge of the Librarians, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)


Best Anthology

Creepshow, edited by Alex Antone and Jon Moisan (Image Skybound)
The Illustrated Al: The Songs of “Weird Al” Yankovic, edited by Josh Bernstein (Z2)
The Nib Magazine, edited by Matt Bors (Nib)
Sensory: Life on the Spectrum, edited by Bex Ollerton (Andrews McMeel)
Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes, The Graphic Album, edited by Rantz Hoseley (Z2)


Best Reality-Based Work

Alfred Hitchcock: The Master of Suspense, by Noël Simsolo and Dominique Hé, translation by Montana Kane (NBM)
Alice Guy: First Lady of Film, by José-Louis Bocquet and Catel Muller, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMadeHero)
But I Live: Three Stories of Child Survivors of the Holocaust, edited by Charlotte Schallié (University of Toronto Press)
Flung Out of Space, by Grace Ellis and Hannah Templer (Abrams ComicArts)
Invisible Wounds: Graphic Journalism, by Jess Ruliffson (Fantagraphics)
Pinball: A Graphic History of the Silver Ball, by Jon Chad (First Second/Macmillan)


Best Graphic Memoir

Down to the Bone: A Leukemia Story, by Catherine Pioli, translated by J. T. Mahany (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)
Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)
It’s Lonely at the Centre of the Earth: An Auto-Bio-Graphic-Novel, by Zoe Thorogood (Image)
So Much for Love: How I Survived a Toxic Relationship, by Sophie Lambda (First Second/Macmillan)
Welcome to St. Hell: My Trans Teen Misadventure, by Lewis Hancox (Scholastic Graphix)


Best Graphic Album—New

The Book of Niall, by Barry Jones (Ellie & Beatty)
Crushing, by Sophie Burrows (Algonquin Young Readers)
Francis Rothbart! The Tale of a Fastidious Feral, by Thomas Woodruff (Fantagraphics)
The Night Eaters, Book 1: She Eats the Night, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Abrams ComicArts)
Ultrasound, by Conor Stechschulte (Fantagraphics)


Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Days of Sand, by Aimée de Jongh, translation by Christopher Bradley (SelfMadeHero)
Geneviève Castrée: Complete Works, by Geneviève Castrée, translation by Phil Elverum and Aleshia Jensen (Drawn & Quarterly)
Mazebook Dark Horse Direct Edition, by Jeff Lemire (Dark Horse)
One Beautiful Spring Day, by Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
Parker: The Martini Edition—Last Call, by Richard Stark, Darwyn Cooke, Ed Brubaker, and Sean Phillips (IDW)
Super Spy Deluxe Edition, by Matt Kindt (Dark Horse)


Best Adaptation from Another Medium

Chivalry by Neil Gaiman, adapted by Colleen Doran (Dark Horse)
Rain by Joe Hill, adapted by David M. Booher and Zoe Thorogood (Syzygy/Image)
Ten Days in a Madhouse by Nellie Bly, adapted by Brad Ricca and Courtney Sieh (Gallery 13/Simon $ Schuster)
Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes, The Graphic Album, edited by Rantz Hoseley (Z2)
A Visit to Moscow by Rabbi Rafael Grossman, adapted by Anna Olswanger and Yevgenia Nayberg (Turner)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Always Never, by Jordi Lafebre, translation by Montana Kane (Dark Horse)
Blacksad: They All Fall Down Part 1, by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, translation by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (Dark Horse)
Down to the Bone: A Leukemia Story, by Catherine Pioli, translation by J. T. Mahany (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)
The Pass, by Espé, translation by J.T. Mahany (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)
Tiki: A Very Ruff Year, by David Azencot and Fred Leclerc, translation by Nanette McGuinness (Life Drawn/Humanoids)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

Black Paradox, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
The Hellbound vols. 1-2, by Yeon Sang-ho and Choi Gyu-seok, translation by Danny Lim (Dark Horse)
Look Back, by Tatsuki Fujimoto, translation by Amanda Haley (VIZ Media)
PTSD Radio vol. 1, by Masaaki Nakayama, translation by Adam Hirsch (Kodansha)
Shuna’s Journey, by Hayao Miyazaki; translation by Alex Dudok de Wit (First Second/Macmillan)
Talk to My Back by Yamada Murasaki, translation by Ryan Holmberg (Drawn & Quarterly)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Bungleton Green and the Mystic Commandos, by Jay Jackson (New York Review Comics)
Come Over Come Over. It’s So Magic, and My Perfect Life, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
The George Herriman Library: Krazy & Ignatz 1922-1924, by George Herriman, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
Macanudo: Welcome to Elsewhere, by Liniers, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Pogo The Complete Syndicated Comic Strips: Volume 8: Hijinks from the Horn of Plenty, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

The Deluxe Gimenez: The Fourth Power & The Starr Conspiracy, by Juan Gimenez, edited by Alex Donoghue and Bruno Lesigne (Humanoids)
The Fantastic Worlds of Frank Frazetta, edited by Dian Hansen (TASCHEN)
Home to Stay! The Complete Ray Bradbury EC Stories by Ray Bradbury and various; edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror Ominous Omnibus 1 (Abrams ComicArts)
Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge: The Diamond Jubilee Collection by Carl Barks; edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)


Best Writer

Grace Ellis, Flung Out of Space (Abrams ComicArts)
Tom King, Batman: Killing Time, Batman: One Bad Day, Gotham City: Year One, The Human Target, Love Everlasting, Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow (DC)
Mark Russell, Traveling to Mars (Ablaze), One-Star Squadron, Superman: Space Age (DC); The Incal: Psychoverse (Humanoids)
James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Sandman Universe: Nightmare Country (DC), The Closet, The Department of Truth (Image)
Chip Zdarsky, Stillwater (Image Skybound); Daredevil (Marvel)


Best Writer/Artist

Sarah Andersen, Cryptid Club (Andrews McMeel)
Kate Beaton, Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands (Drawn & Quarterly)
Espé, The Pass (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University)
Junji Ito, Black Paradox, The Liminal Zone (VIZ Media)
Zoe Thorogood, It’s Lonely at the Centre of the Earth (Image)


Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Jason Shawn Alexander, Killadelphia, Nita Hawes’ Nightmare Blog (Image)
Alvaro Martínez Bueno, The Nice House on the Lake (DC)
Sean Phillips, Follow Me Down, The Ghost in You (Image)
Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)
Greg Smallwood, The Human Target (DC)


Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Lee Bermejo, A Vicious Circle (BOOM! Studios)
Felix Delep, Animal Castle (Ablaze)
Daria Schmitt, The Monstrous Dreams of Mr. Providence (Europe Comics)
Sana Takeda, The Night Eaters: She Eats the Night (Abrams ComicArts); Monstress (Image)
Zoe Thorogood, Rain (Syzygy/Image)
Thomas Woodruff, Francis Rothbart! The Tale of a Fastidious Feral (Fantagraphics)


Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)


Jen Bartel, She-Hulk (Marvel)
Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)
Alex Ross, Astro City: That Was Then . . . (Image); Fantastic Four, Black Panther (Marvel)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
Zoe Thorogood, Joe Hill’s Rain (Syzygy/Image)


Best Coloring

Jordie Bellaire, The Nice House on the Lake, Suicide Squad: Blaze (DC); Antman, Miracleman by Gaiman & Buckingham: The Silver Age (Marvel)
Jean-Francois Beaulieu, I Hate Fairyland 2022, Twig (Image)
Dave McCaig, The Incal: Psychoverse (Humanoids)
Jacob Phillips, Follow Me Down, The Ghost in You, That Texas Blood (Image)
Alex Ross and Josh Johnson, The Fantastic Four: Full Circle (Abrams ComicArts)
Diana Sousa, Critical Role: Vox Machina Origins; The Mighty Nein Origins: Yasha Nydoorin; The Mighty Nein Origins: Fjord Stone; The Mighty Nein Origins: Caleb Widogast (Dark Horse)


Best Lettering

Pat Brosseau, Batman: The Knight, Wonder Woman: The Villainy of Our Fears (DC): Creepshow, Dark Ride, I Hate This Place, Skybound Presents: Afterschool (Image Skybound)
Chris Dickey, The Night Eaters: She Eats the Night (Abrams ComicArts)
Todd Klein, Chivalry (Dark Horse); Fables (DC); Miracleman by Gaiman & Buckingham: The Silver Age (Marvel)
Nate Piekos, Black Hammer Reborn, Minor Threats, Shaolin Cowboy, Stranger Things: Kamchatka (Dark Horse), I Hate Fairyland, Twig (Image)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
Thomas Woodruff, Francis Rothbart! The Tale of a Fastidious Feral (Fantagraphics)


Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
Comic Book Creator, edited by Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
The Comics Journal #308, edited by Gary Groth, Kristy Valenti, and Rachel Miller (Fantagraphics)
PanelXPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou and Tiffany Babb (panelxpanel.com)
Rob Salkowitz, Forbes, ICv2, Publishers Weekly


Best Comics-Related Book

The Art of the News: Comics Journalism, edited by Katherine Kelp-Stebbins and Ben Saunders (Oregon State University Press)
Charles M. Schulz: The Art and Life of the Peanuts Creator in 100 Objects, by Benjamin L. Clark and Nat Gertler (Schulz Museum)
The Charlton Companion, by Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
Gladys Parker: A Life in Comics, A Passion for Fashion, by Trina Robbins (Hermes Press)
Resurrection: Comics in Post-Soviet Russia, by José Alaniz (Ohio State University Press)


Best Academic/Scholarly Work

Bandits, Misfits, and Superheroes: Whiteness and Its Borderlands in American Comics and Graphic Novels, by Josef Benson and Doug Singsen (University Press of Mississippi)
Graphic Medicine, edited by Erin La Cour and Anna Poletti (University of Hawai’i’ Press)
How Comics Travel: Publication, Translation, Radical Literacies, by Katherine Kelp-Stebbins (Ohio State University Press)
The LGBTQ+ Comics Studies Reader: Critical Openings, Future Directions, edited by Alison Halsall and Jonathan Warren (University Press of Mississippi)
Teaching with Comics and Graphic Novels. By Tim Smyth (Routledge)


Best Publication Design

Francis Rothbart! The Tale of a Fastidious Feral, designed by Thomas Woodruff, Jacob Covey, and Ryan Dinnick (Fantagraphics)
A Frog in the Fall (and later on), designed by Linnea Sterte, Olle Forsslöf, and Patrick Crotty (PEOW)
Joan Jett & the Blackhearts 40X40: Bad Reputation/I Love Rock-n-Roll, designed by Josh Bernstein and Jason Ullmeyer (Z2)
Mazebook Dark Horse Direct Edition, designed by Tom Muller (Dark Horse)
Parker: The Martini Edition—Last Call, designed by Sean Phillips (IDW)
Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes, The Graphic Album, designed by Lauryn Ipsum (Z2)


Best Webcomic

Deeply Dave, by Grover, http://www.deeplydave.com/
Delilah Dirk: Practical Defence Against Piracy, by Tony Cliff, https://www.delilahdirk.com/dd4/dd4-p46.html
Lore Olympus, by Rachel Smythe (WEBTOON), https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/...no=1320&page=5
The Mannamong, by Michael Adam Lengyel, https://mannamong.com/episode-1/
Spores, by Joshua Barkman, https://falseknees.com/22ink1.html


Best Digital Comic

Barnstormers, by Scott Snyder and Tula Lotay (Comixology Originals)
Behind the Curtain, by Sara del Giudice, translation by M. B. Valente (Europe Comics)
Ripple Effects, by Jordan Hart, Bruno Chiroleu, Justin Harder, and Shane Kadlecik (Fanbase Press)
All Princesses Die Before Dawn, by Quentin Zuttion, translation by M. B. Valente (Europe Comics)
Sixty Years in Winter, by Ingrid Chabbert and Aimée de Jongh, translation by Matt Madden (Europe Comics)
__________________
Alan Moore :
"I should just keep me mouth shut, I just upset people."
Ma galerie sur Comic Art Fans
Réponse avec citation
  #16  
Vieux 22/07/2023, 10h20
Avatar de scarletneedle
scarletneedle scarletneedle est déconnecté
#TeamNoPeineàjouir
-Gardien du Temple-
 
Date d'inscription: août 2022
Localisation: Manhattan, au bout d'une toile
Messages: 60 145
scarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornade
La gloire enfin pour Nightwing!
Belle razzia pour DC.
__________________
Alan Moore :
"I should just keep me mouth shut, I just upset people."
Ma galerie sur Comic Art Fans
Réponse avec citation
  #17  
Vieux 22/07/2023, 10h28
Avatar de bukowski
bukowski bukowski est déconnecté
Up and Dawn !
 
Date d'inscription: juin 2009
Localisation: Ain
Messages: 15 146
bukowski est seul loin devant les autresbukowski est seul loin devant les autresbukowski est seul loin devant les autresbukowski est seul loin devant les autresbukowski est seul loin devant les autresbukowski est seul loin devant les autresbukowski est seul loin devant les autresbukowski est seul loin devant les autresbukowski est seul loin devant les autresbukowski est seul loin devant les autresbukowski est seul loin devant les autres
Attends ! Je ne remarque ça que maintenant :

Best Publication Design

Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes, The Graphic Album, designed by Lauryn Ipsum (Z2)

Quelqu'un peut me dire ce que c'est ?
Réponse avec citation
  #18  
Vieux 22/07/2023, 10h34
Avatar de ollieno
ollieno ollieno est déconnecté
Des Figues , des bananes,
-Gardien du Temple--Gardien du Temple-
 
Date d'inscription: octobre 2004
Localisation: Au Soleil
Messages: 8 050
ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !
Doop en a parlé (sur Bruce Lit ou ailleurs)
__________________
Shoot Shoot don't talk
Réponse avec citation
  #19  
Vieux 23/07/2023, 10h29
Avatar de Fred le mallrat
Fred le mallrat Fred le mallrat est déconnecté
Généalogiste sénile
-Généalogiste Sénile--Sentinelle du Temple-
 
Date d'inscription: août 2002
Localisation: bordeaux
Messages: 10 764
Fred le mallrat tutoie Stan LeeFred le mallrat tutoie Stan LeeFred le mallrat tutoie Stan LeeFred le mallrat tutoie Stan LeeFred le mallrat tutoie Stan LeeFred le mallrat tutoie Stan LeeFred le mallrat tutoie Stan LeeFred le mallrat tutoie Stan LeeFred le mallrat tutoie Stan LeeFred le mallrat tutoie Stan LeeFred le mallrat tutoie Stan Lee
Citation:
Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Winners 2023!
Best Short Story
“Finding Batman” by Kevin Conroy and J. Bone in DC Pride 2022 (DC)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Batman: One Bad Day: The Riddler, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)

Best Continuing Series
Nightwing, by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)

Best Limited Series
The Human Target, by Tom King and Greg Smallwood (DC)

Best New Series
Public Domain, by Chip Zdarsky (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
The Pigeon Will Ride the Roller Coaster! by Mo Willems (Union Square Kids)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
Frizzy, by Claribel A. Ortega and Rose Bousamra (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
Do a Powerbomb! by Daniel Warren Johnson (Image)

Best Humor Publication
Revenge of the Librarians, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Anthology
The Nib Magazine, edited by Matt Bors (Nib)

Best Reality-Based Work
Flung Out of Space, by Grace Ellis and Hannah Templer (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Graphic Memoir
Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album—New
The Night Eaters, Book 1: She Eats the Night, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Parker: The Martini Edition—Last Call, by Richard Stark, Darwyn Cooke, Ed Brubaker, and Sean Phillips (IDW)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
Chivalry by Neil Gaiman, adapted by Colleen Doran (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Blacksad: They All Fall Down Part 1, by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, translation by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (Dark Horse

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
Shuna's Journey, by Hayao Miyazaki; translation by Alex Dudok de Wit (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)
Come Over Come Over, It’s So Magic, and My Perfect Life, by Lynda Barry, edited by Peggy Burns (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)
The Fantastic Worlds of Frank Frazetta, edited by Dian Hansen (TASCHEN)

Best Writer
James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Sandman Universe: Nightmare Country (DC), The Closet, The Department of Truth (Image)

Best Writer/Artist
Kate Beaton, Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Greg Smallwood, The Human Target (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Sana Takeda, The Night Eaters: She Eats the Night (Abrams ComicArts); Monstress (Image)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)
Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)

Best Coloring
Jordie Bellaire, The Nice House on the Lake, Suicide Squad: Blaze (DC); Antman, Miracleman by Gaiman & Buckingham: The Silver Age (Marvel)

Best Lettering
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
PanelXPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou and Tiffany Babb (panelxpanel.com)

Best Comics-Related Book
Charles M. Schulz: The Art and Life of the Peanuts Creator in 100 Objects, by Benjamin L. Clark and Nat Gertler (Schulz Museum)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
The LGBTQ+ Comics Studies Reader: Critical Openings, Future Directions, edited by Alison Halsall and Jonathan Warren (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Publication Design
Parker: The Martini Edition—Last Call, designed by Sean Phillips (IDW)

Best Webcomic
Lore Olympus, by Rachel Smythe (WEBTOON)

Best Digital Comic
Barnstormers, by Scott Snyder and Tula Lotay (Comixology Originals)

Hall of Fame:
Judges’ Choices: Jerry Bails, Tony DeZuniga, Justin Green, Bill Griffith. Jay Jackson, Jeffrey Catherine Jones, Jack Katz, Aline Kominsky-Crumb, Win Mortimer, Diane Noomin, Gaspar Saladino, Kim Thompson, Garry Trudeau, Mort Walker, Tatjana Wood
Voters’ Choices: Brian Bolland, Anne Nocenti, Tim Sale, Diana Schutz

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Beth Accomando, Scott Dunbier

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Zoe Thorogood

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: Barbara Friedlander, Sam Glanzman
https://www.comic-con.org/awards/eis...s-current-info
Réponse avec citation
  #20  
Vieux 23/07/2023, 11h56
Avatar de Hilarion
Hilarion Hilarion est déconnecté
Nanti social...
-Gardien du Temple-
 
Date d'inscription: mars 2005
Localisation: Hic et nunc...
Messages: 8 972
Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !
Je ne lis presque plus de comics...

Best Continuing Series

Nightwing, by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)

Best Limited Series

The Human Target, by Tom King and Greg Smallwood (DC)

Best New Series

Public Domain, by Chip Zdarsky (Image)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

Do A Powerbomb! by Daniel Warren Johnson (Image)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Parker: The Martini Edition—Last Call, by Richard Stark, Darwyn Cooke, Ed Brubaker, and Sean Phillips (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Blacksad: They All Fall Down Part 1, by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, translation by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (Dark Horse)

Best Writer

Tom King, Batman: Killing Time, Batman: One Bad Day, Gotham City: Year One, The Human Target, Love Everlasting, Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow (DC)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)

Best Lettering

Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
Réponse avec citation
  #21  
Vieux 23/07/2023, 11h58
Avatar de Hilarion
Hilarion Hilarion est déconnecté
Nanti social...
-Gardien du Temple-
 
Date d'inscription: mars 2005
Localisation: Hic et nunc...
Messages: 8 972
Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !
... mais vu le palmarès, j'ai du flair!
Réponse avec citation
  #22  
Vieux 24/07/2023, 14h36
Avatar de Yaneck
Yaneck Yaneck est déconnecté
Dieu qui déchire sa race
 
Date d'inscription: septembre 2009
Localisation: Cesson-Sévigné
Messages: 3 262
Yaneck boit du gingold comme ElastimanYaneck boit du gingold comme ElastimanYaneck boit du gingold comme ElastimanYaneck boit du gingold comme ElastimanYaneck boit du gingold comme ElastimanYaneck boit du gingold comme ElastimanYaneck boit du gingold comme ElastimanYaneck boit du gingold comme ElastimanYaneck boit du gingold comme ElastimanYaneck boit du gingold comme ElastimanYaneck boit du gingold comme Elastiman
La claque pour Marvel ! En même temps, vu leur politique éditoriale basée sur les productions basiques faciles à digérer, c'est assez cohérent.
Réponse avec citation
  #23  
Vieux 26/07/2023, 21h06
Avatar de Hilarion
Hilarion Hilarion est déconnecté
Nanti social...
-Gardien du Temple-
 
Date d'inscription: mars 2005
Localisation: Hic et nunc...
Messages: 8 972
Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !Hilarion est LA légende vivante de ce forum !
Blacksad publié par Dargaud remporte l'EISNER du "Best U.S. Edition of International Material".

ActuaBD trouve que ce n'est pas assez français...

https://www.actuabd.com/Aux-Eisner-A...-un#forum80490

Réponse avec citation
  #24  
Vieux 04/10/2023, 19h26
Avatar de ollieno
ollieno ollieno est déconnecté
Des Figues , des bananes,
-Gardien du Temple--Gardien du Temple-
 
Date d'inscription: octobre 2004
Localisation: Au Soleil
Messages: 8 050
ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !
Les Harvey Awards viennent de tomber. (ils se tiennent durant la NY con)


Cette Années il y a 6 personnes qui entrent dasn le Hall of Fame.

Walter Simonson
Louise Simonson
Chris Claremont
Marv Wolfman
George PErez
Bill Grifith
__________________
Shoot Shoot don't talk
Réponse avec citation
  #25  
Vieux 04/10/2023, 19h29
Avatar de scarletneedle
scarletneedle scarletneedle est déconnecté
#TeamNoPeineàjouir
-Gardien du Temple-
 
Date d'inscription: août 2022
Localisation: Manhattan, au bout d'une toile
Messages: 60 145
scarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornadescarletneedle est plus orageux que Tornade
Eu le plaisir d'en croiser 4.
__________________
Alan Moore :
"I should just keep me mouth shut, I just upset people."
Ma galerie sur Comic Art Fans
Réponse avec citation
  #26  
Vieux 16/04/2024, 22h02
Avatar de ollieno
ollieno ollieno est déconnecté
Des Figues , des bananes,
-Gardien du Temple--Gardien du Temple-
 
Date d'inscription: octobre 2004
Localisation: Au Soleil
Messages: 8 050
ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !ollieno est LA légende vivante de ce forum !
Les votes pour le Hall of Fame sont ouverts (pour les personnes qui peuvent voter)

Quelques noms sympas, des disparus, des vivants, tous le méritent pour divers raisons.

Mon choix a été

- Phil Seuling (comme l'année dernière il me semble) car il est bien dommage qu'il ne soit toujours pas au Hall of Fame malgré ses contributions essentielles dans les années 60 et 70 (et 80).

Et trois "coups de coeur"

- Mike Royer - son Travail sur le King, sur Russ Manning, ....

- Eddie Campbell (j'ai toujours été fans de Bacchus, et Alec mais,c'est venu sur le tard)

- Gus Arriola, ce qui permettrait peut être des rééditions de Gordo et une meilleure connaissance pour nous coté Européen ...


(il y avait aussi, de mémoire, Mignola, Jim Lee, Klaus Janson, Don Heck ...)
__________________
Shoot Shoot don't talk
Réponse avec citation
Réponse

Outils de la discussion
Modes d'affichage

Règles de messages
Vous ne pouvez pas créer de nouvelles discussions
Vous ne pouvez pas envoyer des réponses
Vous ne pouvez pas envoyer des pièces jointes
Vous ne pouvez pas modifier vos messages

Les balises BB sont activées : oui
Les smileys sont activés : oui
La balise [IMG] est activée : oui
Le code HTML peut être employé : non

Navigation rapide

Discussions similaires
Discussion Auteur Forum Réponses Dernier message
Eisner Awards 2021 scarletneedle News VO 23 31/07/2021 13h44
Eisner Awards 2017 scarletneedle News VO 11 06/08/2017 21h01


Fuseau horaire GMT +2. Il est actuellement 04h41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Version française #20 par l'association vBulletin francophone
Skin Design et Logos By Fredeur
Buzz Comics : le forum comics n°1 en France !