#1
|
||||
|
||||
Eisner Awards 2014
La liste des nominés est arrivée :
Best Short Story • “Go Owls,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #13 (Drawn & Quarterly) • “Mars to Stay,” by Brett Lewis and Cliff Chiang, in Witching Hour (DC) • “Seaside Home,” by Josh Simmons, in Habit #1 (Oily) • “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics) • “When Your House Is Burning Down, You Should Brush Your Teeth,” by Matthew Inman, theoatmeal.com/comics/house Best Single Issue (or One-Shot) • Demeter, by Becky Cloonan (self-published) • Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel) • Love and Rockets: New Stories #6, by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics) • Viewotron #2, by Sam Sharpe (self-published) • Watson and Holmes #6, by Brandon Easton, and N. Steven Harris (New Paradigm Studios) Best Continuing Series • East of West, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta (Image) • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel) • Nowhere Men, by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde (Image) • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image) • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image) Best Limited Series • The Black Beetle: No Way Out, by Francesco Francavilla (Dark Horse) • Colder, by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra (Dark Horse) • 47 Ronin, by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai (Dark Horse) • Trillium, by Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC) • The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC) Best New Series • High Crimes, by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa (Monkeybrain) • Lazarus, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (Image) • Rat Queens, by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch (Image/Shadowline) • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image) • Watson and Holmes, by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi, Paul Mendoza et al. (New Paradigm Studios) Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7) • Benjamin Bear in Bright Ideas, by Philippe Coudray (TOON Books) • The Big Wet Balloon, by Liniers (TOON Books) • Itsy Bitsy Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse) • Odd Duck, by Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon (First Second) • Otto’s Backwards Day, by Frank Cammuso (with Jay Lynch) (TOON Books) Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12) • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse) • Hilda and the Bird Parade, by Luke Pearson (Nobrow) • Jane, the Fox, and Me, by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault (Groundwood) • The Lost Boy, by Greg Ruth (Graphix/Scholastic) • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 2, edited by David Petersen, Paul Morrissey, and Rebecca Taylor (Archaia/BOOM!) • Star Wars: Jedi Academy, by Jeffrey Brown (Scholastic) Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17) • Battling Boy, by Paul Pope (First Second) • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick) • Boxers and Saints, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second) • Dogs of War, by Sheila Keenan and Nathan Fox (Graphix/Scholastic) • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf) • Templar, by Jordan Mechner, LeUyen Pham, and Alex Puviland (First Second) Best Humor Publication • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse) • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes and Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero) • The (True!) History of Art, by Sylvain Coissard and Alexis Lemoine (SelfMadeHero) • Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle) • You’re All Just Jealous of My Jetpack, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly) Best Anthology • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse) • Nobrow #8: Hysteria, edited by Sam Arthur and Alex Spiro (Nobrow) • Outlaw Territory, edited by Michael Woods (Image) • Smoke Signal, edited by Gabe Fowler (Desert Island) • Thrilling Adventure Hour, by Ben Acker, Ben Blacker et al. (Archaia/BOOM!) Best Digital/Webcomic • As the Crow Flies, by Melanie Gillman, www.melaniegillman.com • Failing Sky, by Dax Tran-Caffee, failingsky.com • High Crimes, by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa (Monkeybrain), www.monkeybraincomics.com/titles/high-crimes/ • The Last Mechanical Monster, by Brian Fies, lastmechanicalmonster.blogspot.com • The Oatmeal by Matthew Inman, theoatmeal.com Best Reality-Based Work • A Bag of Marbles, by Joseph Joffo, Kris, and Vincent Bailly (Graphic Universe/Lerner) • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse) • Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 1, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics) • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf) • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics) • Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story, by Peter Bagge (Drawn & Quarterly) Best Graphic Album—New • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick) • The Encyclopedia of Early Earth, by Isabel Greenberg (Little, Brown) • Good Dog, by Graham Chaffee (Fantagraphics) • Homesick by Jason Walz (Tinto Press) • The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly) • War Brothers, by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance (Annick Press) Best Adaptation from Another Medium • The Castle, by Franz Kafka, adapted by David Zane Mairowitz and Jaromír 99 (SelfMadeHero) • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes, adapted by by Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero) • Django Unchained, adapted by Quentin Tarantino, Reginald Hudlin, R. M. Guéra et al. (DC/Vertigo) • Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW) • The Strange Tale of Panorama Island, by Edogawa Rampo, adapted by Suehiro Maruo (Last Gasp) Best Graphic Album—Reprint • The Creep, by John Arcudi and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse) • Hand-Drying in America and Other Stories, by Ben Katchor (Pantheon) • Heck, by Zander Cannon (Top Shelf) • Julio’s Day, by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics) • RASL, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books) • Solo: The Deluxe Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC) Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips • Barnaby, vol. 1, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics) • Percy Crosby’s Skippy Daily Comics, vol. 2: 1928–1930, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW) • Prince Valiant vols. 6-7, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics) • Society Is Nix: Gleeful Anarchy at the Dawn of the American Comic Strip, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press) • Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW) • VIP: The Mad World of Virgil Partch, edited by Jonathan Barli (Fantagraphics) Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books • Best of EC Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW) • Canteen Kate, by Matt Baker (Canton Street Press) • In the Days of the Mob, by Jack Kirby (DC) • MAD Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW) • Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW) Best U.S. Edition of International Material • Adventures of a Japanese Businessman, by Jose Domingo (Nobrow) • Goddam This War! by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics) • Incidents in the Night, Book One, by David B. (Uncivilized Books) • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics) • When David Lost His Voice, by Judith Vanistendael (SelfMadeHero) Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia • The Heart of Thomas, by Moto Hagio (Fantagraphics) • The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox) • Showa: A History of Japan, 1926–1939, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly) • Summit of the Gods, vol. 4, by Yemmakura Baku and Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon) • Utsubora: The Story of a Novelist, by Asumiko Nakamura (Vertical) Best Writer • Kelly Sue DeConnick, Pretty Deadly (Image); Captain Marvel (Marvel) • Matt Fraction, Sex Criminals (Image); Hawkeye, Fantastic Four, FF (Marvel) • Jonathan Hickman, East of West, The Manhattan Projects (Image); Avengers, Infinity (Marvel) • Scott Snyder, Batman (DC); American Vampire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo) • Eric Stephenson, Nowhere Men (Image) • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image) Best Writer/Artist • Isabel Greenberg, The Encyclopedia of Early Earth (Little, Brown) • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics) • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio) • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Bird Parade (Nobrow) • Matt Phelan, Bluffton: My Summers with Buster (Candlewick) • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero) Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team • Nate Bellegarde, Nowhere Men (Image) • Nick Dragotta, East of West (Image) • Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo) • Nate Powell, March (Book One) (Top Shelf) • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image) • Thomas Yeates, Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel (Bantam) Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art) • Andrew C. Robinson, The Fifth Beatle (Dark Horse) • Sonia Sanchéz, Here I Am (Capstone) • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image) • Ive Svorcina, Thor (Marvel) • Marguerite Van Cook, 7 Miles a Second (Fantagraphics) • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero) Best Cover Artist • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel) • Mike Del Mundo, X-Men Legacy (Marvel) • Sean Murphy/Jordie Belaire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo) • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image) • Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel) • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image) Best Coloring • Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant) • Steve Hamaker, Mylo Xyloto (Bongo), Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary Issue 1 (Abstract Studio), RASL (Cartoon Books) • Matt Hollingsworth, Hawkeye, Daredevil: End of Days (Marvel); The Wake (DC/Vertigo) • Frank Martin, East of West (Image) • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, Baltimore: The Infernal Train, BPRD: Hell on Earth, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy: Hell on Earth, The Massive, The Shaolin Cowboy, Sledgehammer 44 (Dark Horse) Best Lettering • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW) • Carla Speed McNeil, Bad Houses; “Finder” in Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse) • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio) • Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics) • Britt Wilson, Adventure Time with Fiona and Cake (kaBOOM!) Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism • Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com • The Comics Journal #302, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics) • Comics and Cola, by Zainab Akhtar, www.comicsandcola.com • Multiversity Comics, edited by Matthew Meylikhov, www.multiversitycomics.com • tcj.com, edited by Dan Nadel and Timothy Hodler (Fantagrapahics), www.tcj.com Best Comics-Related Book • Al Capp: A Life to the Contrary, by Michael Schumacher and Denis Kitchen (Bloomsbury) • The Art of Rube Goldberg, selected by Jennifer George (Abrams ComicArts) • Co-Mix: A Retrospective of Comics, Graphics, and Scraps, by Art Spiegelman (Drawn & Quarterly) • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW) • The Love and Rockets Companion, edited by Marc Sobel and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics) Best Scholarly/Academic Work • Anti-Foreign Imagery in American Pulps and Comic Books, 1920–1960, by Nathan Vernon Madison (McFarland) • Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury) • Drawing from Life: Memory and Subjectivity in Comic Art, edited by Jane Tolmie (University Press of Mississippi) • International Journal of Comic Art, edited by John A. Lent • The Superhero Reader, edited by Charles Hatfield, Jeet Heer, and Ken Worcester (University Press of Mississippi) Best Publication Design • The Art of Rube Goldberg, designed by Chad W. Beckerman (Abrams ComicArts) • Beta Testing the Apocalypse, designed by Tom Kaczynski (Fantagraphics) • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW) • The Great War: July 1, 1916: The First Day of the Battle of the Somme: A Panorama, by Joe Sacco, designed by Chin-Yee Lai (Norton) • Little Tommy Lost, Book 1, designed by Cole Closser (Koyama)
__________________
Alan Moore : "I should just keep me mouth shut, I just upset people." Ma galerie sur Comic Art Fans
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
Bon, je connais pas grand chose mais ça va être chaud quand on voit les titres : saga / hawkeye / east of west... Y a quand même eu pas mal de bons trucs ces derniers temps je trouve.
|
#3
|
|||
|
|||
Comme souvent il y a à boire et à manger.
Best Continuing Series • East of West, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta (Image) • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel) • Nowhere Men, by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde (Image) • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image) • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image) 4 séries Image quand même . J'aurais bien cité Green Arrow mais surtout Mind MGMT de Matt Kindt qui est le grand absent de ces nominations. Par contre je note que Watson and Holmes est souvent cité (Best Single Issue, Best New Series). Belle reconnaissance pour l'éditeur et la série. Best Limited Series • The Black Beetle: No Way Out, by Francesco Francavilla (Dark Horse) • Colder, by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra (Dark Horse) • 47 Ronin, by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai (Dark Horse) • Trillium, by Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC) • The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC) Là il y a du lourd. Ma préférence allant bien sur à Trillium. Best New Series • High Crimes, by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa (Monkeybrain) • Lazarus, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (Image) • Rat Queens, by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch (Image/Shadowline) • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image) • Watson and Holmes, by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi, Paul Mendoza et al. (New Paradigm Studios) Rocket Girl est la grande perdante des séries Image cité ci dessus. Best Writer • Kelly Sue DeConnick, Pretty Deadly (Image); Captain Marvel (Marvel) • Matt Fraction, Sex Criminals (Image); Hawkeye, Fantastic Four, FF (Marvel) • Jonathan Hickman, East of West, The Manhattan Projects (Image); Avengers, Infinity (Marvel) • Scott Snyder, Batman (DC); American Vampire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo) • Eric Stephenson, Nowhere Men (Image) • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image) Que fait Kelly Sue DeConnick dans cette liste ? Pas de Jeff Lemire ? J'espère que des Charles Soule (letter 44), Fred Van Lente, Matt Kindt ou des Frank Barbiere viendront bientot intégrer cette liste. D'ailleurs Valiant est étrangement absent. J'aurais bien vu Juan Ferreyra également (Colder, Kiss Me Satan) Dernière modification par Fletcher Arrowsmith ; 15/04/2014 à 22h37. |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
heu, c'est les frères de fraction et de connick qui font la liste, parce que là c'est limite risible !
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
Ils font cela en couple le soir à la maison
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
Y'a aussi Christopher Sebela, aka l'ami de la famille, parmi les nominés.
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
En tout cas, Image est récompensée à juste titre par ses excellentes nouvelles séries. J'en suis très content.
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
S il devait manquer deux auteurs, j aurais ajouter Lemire et Wiebe (Rat Queens et Peter Panzerfaust) qui m ont vraiment enthousiasmé cette année
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Je suis bien contente de la liste et j'espère que certains de mes chouchous se feront récompenser (Kelly Kelly Kelly)
Il y a des choix intéressants en tout cas, maintenant j'espère être surprise quand même.
__________________
"Si tous tiraient dans la même direction, le monde basculerait." ---------- "my feminism will be intersectional, or it will be bullshit." Kelly Sue Deconnick “Conscience. Conscience is the ultimate measure of a man.” G. Willow Wilson "Magneto would be all, "Mutants shall rule all" and Sex Giraffe would be all, "One second there, broski." Gail Simone |
#10
|
||||
|
||||
Super content pour mon chouchou Ed Piskor, auteur de Hip Hop Family Tree, un des meilleurs trucs que j'ai lu cette année.
Sinon, le Love & Rockets Companion est passionnant et mérite qu'on y jette un oeil. Ca tue pour Tardi aussi! Pour le reste, il est tard, mais je donnerai mes voeux/pronostics dans les jours à venir.
__________________
"That's some catch, that Catch-22," Yossarian observed. "It's the best there is," Doc Daneeka agreed. Dernière modification par Algernon Backwash ; 16/04/2014 à 05h03. |
#11
|
||||
|
||||
Je connais pas la série Image de DeConnick, mais au moins ils ont eu la décence de ne pas citer Avengers Assemble.
|
#12
|
||||
|
||||
Surpris de pas voir Scalera ou Black Science de cité.
|
#13
|
||||
|
||||
Le palmarès -> http://www.comic-con.org/awards/gall...-award-winners
Et pour ce qui est sorti en France, ça donne ça (source BDGest):
__________________
- Oh, là mon pote je t'arrête, tu déconnes. Être complétiste et aimer les variantes, ça fait deux. - Qui a dit le contraire ! Je te dis que c'est du même ordre ! |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
Punaise, j'avais oublié que j'avais créé ce topic et j'ai posté les résultats dans celui de san Diego....
__________________
Alan Moore : "I should just keep me mouth shut, I just upset people." Ma galerie sur Comic Art Fans
|
#15
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Et je pense que la fin du run va être dantesque et gagnera encore des prix.) |
|
|
Discussions similaires | ||||
Discussion | Auteur | Forum | Réponses | Dernier message |
Eisner Awards 2013 | EsseJi | News VO | 26 | 20/07/2013 18h27 |
Eisner awards 2011 | EsseJi | News VO | 11 | 09/04/2011 12h19 |
Eisner Awards 2010. | Mast | News VO | 23 | 09/04/2010 22h32 |
Les Eisner Awards 2009 | FredGri | News VO | 15 | 10/04/2009 09h15 |
Eisner Awards : les vainqueurs pour 2008 | Gassian | News VO | 9 | 31/07/2008 18h48 |